Rolex 2013 Dressage Day 1 Recap

We are through day 1 of Rolex and we have the brief recap!  Missed any of the rides?  You can watch the clips on USEF Network.  Ones in particular to keep in mind are Andrew Nicholson on Calico Joe, Becky Holder on Can’t Fire Me, and Shandiss McDonald on Rockfield Grant Juan.  Beautiful rides!

Here are some things we noticed:

1. The helmet of choice was  by Charles Owen, and many did not wear the traditional top hat.

2. Most did not wear the double bridle, and I even spotted a couple sporting the Micklem bridle (which I happen to really like).
3. Shadbellies with yellow accents, perfect for spring!

4. Immaculately groomed horses…did you see those tails???  I am in awe of the tails on each horse today.  I need the how-to guide for this tail!

5. Black fly bonnets (did see one white one, did not like it)

6. Several first timers and “greenies”…they put in respectable rides and a very good learning experience for these horses.  I’m sure we will be seeing more of them in the future!

7. The OTTBs really represented today!  The top 2 are both OTTBs and I can’t wait to see how they perform in the cross country.  I still believe that OTTBs can do anything!

8. Several OTTBs were from New Zealand.

9. Beaded browbands

10. Stark white saddle pads and breeches!

_MCD1588-andrew-nicholson-calico-joe

Andrew Nicholson & Calico Joe

 

Here are the current standings:

Judge at:
E C M
Brian Ross (USA) Nick Burton (GBR) Christina Klingspor (SWE)
 

 

No. Horse/Owner  Rider

Nat.

Dressage Test

To Date

E

C

M

Errors

Score

Place

10

CALICO JOE Andrew Nicholson

NZL

74.67

71.67

72.00

40.8

1

20

CAN’T FIRE ME
Melissa & Phil Town & Tom Holder
Becky Holder

USA

71.00

70.33

70.33

44.2

2

30

ROCKFIELD GRANT JUAN
Jorge & Amanda Bernhard
Shandiss McDonald

CAN

70.33

69.33

69.00

45.7

3

3

SEACOOKIE TSF
Catherine Witt
William Fox-Pitt

GBR

67.00

70.67

70.00

46.2

4

18

PAWLOW
Jennifer Mosing
Will Faudree

USA

67.33

67.67

70.67

47.2

5

14

CATCH A STAR Caitlin Silliman

USA

64.33

65.00

63.33

53.7

=6

24

BALLYLAFFIN BRACKEN
Rider & Janet Geiler
Kristin Schmolze

USA

62.33

65.67

64.67

53.7

=6

32

DONNER Lynn Symansky

USA

62.00

65.67

62.67

54.8

8

31

MAR DE AMOR
Leigh Mesher
Bruce (Buck) Davidson Jr.

USA

65.00

62.33

62.33

55.2

9

28

R-STAR Kristi Nunnink

USA

64.00

63.67

61.67

55.3

10

7

PARK TRADER
Carl & Cassandra Segal
Bruce (Buck) Davidson Jr.

USA

61.67

62.00

63.00

56.7

11

8

SYD KENT
Rider & Richard & Jo Byyny
Jan Byyny

USA

62.67

61.67

59.33

58.2

12

23

HENRY JOTA HAMPTON Peter Atkins

AUS

58.33

63.67

59.67

59.2

13

27

GIN & JUICE
Rider & Linda Paine
Hawley Bennett-Awad

CAN

60.00

61.67

58.67

59.8

14

29

TSUNAMI Sarah Cousins

USA

59.33

58.67

61.67

2

60.2

15

25

SIR DONOVAN Katie Ruppel

USA

55.67

60.00

60.67

61.8

16

11

FERNHILL EAGLE
Team Rebecca
Phillip Dutton

USA

58.00

58.67

58.67

62.3

17

21

KILRODAN ABBOTT Peter Barry

CAN

54.33

59.33

60.67

62.8

18

26

HOUSTON Daniel Clasing

USA

54.67

57.33

59.00

64.5

19

22

EXPONENTIAL Jessica Phoenix

CAN

54.00

56.67

58.33

65.5

20

6

PARKER James Alliston

GBR

54.33

57.67

55.67

66.2

21

12

GORDONSTOWN Madeline Blackman

USA

54.00

55.33

56.67

67.0

22

16

SAL DALI
Cynthia Barclay
Beth Perkins

USA

50.67

53.33

55.33

70.3

23

19

CAMBALDA
Nina Gardner
Jennie Brannigan

USA

33

JUMBO’S JAKE
Rider & India McEvoy
James Alliston

GBR

34

LAST CALL
Rider & Christie Campbell
Alexandra Knowles

USA

37

RINGWOOD MISSISSIPPI
Kate Jarvey
Austin O’Connor

IRL

38

PIRATE Meghan O’Donoghue

USA

39

FERNHILL URCO
Sue Davies, Mr. Edwin & Janette Chinn
Mary King

GBR

40

IRISH DIAMONDS Micheline Jordan

CAN

41

WISE EQUESTRIAN MASTER ROSE Ronald Zabala-Goetshel

FEI

42

NO BOUNDARIES Erin Sylvester

USA

44

THE DEPUTY
Lucy Sangster and Mr. & Mrs. Tim Morice
Jonelle Richards

NZL

45

WALK THE LINE Emily Renfroe

USA

46

TRADING ACES
Trading Aces Syndicate
Boyd Martin

USA

47

ENCHANTEZ
David Oaks
Lindsey Oaks

USA

48

ZIGGY Rachel Jurgens

USA

50

DAILY EDITION Kendal Lehari

CAN

51

OUR QUESTIONNAIRE
Kathleen Mc Dermott
Heather Gillette

USA

52

CHILLI MORNING
Christopher & Lisa Stone
William Fox-Pitt

GBR

56

RF DEMETER
Raylyn Farms & Team Demeter
Marilyn Little

USA

57

TIVOLI
Rider & Chuck & Peggy Moore
James Alliston

GBR

58

BALLYNOE CASTLE RM
Cassandra Segal
Bruce (Buck) Davidson Jr.

USA

59

INMIDAIR
Rider & Richard & Jo Byyny
Jan Byyny

USA

61

QUIMBO
Deborah Sellar
Andrew Nicholson

NZL

63

MIGHTY NICE
Bruce Duchossois
Phillip Dutton

USA

 

usef_n_logo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *